the second hand unwinds

  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    The second hand is the long 'hand' of a clock, the one which counts off the seconds. The second hand unwinds means that that hand goes backwards (anti-clockwise) rather than the normal forwards (clockwise), so I suppose it means 'time goes backwards'. (Whatever that means!)
     

    Doofy

    Member
    English - US
    In this lovely song, "Time After Time," the singer says that she will always be there if her lover wants her. So perhaps "the second hand unwinds" is a poetic way of saying everything will be like it used to be...as if time were running backwards. Maybe.

    On the Wikipedia page for this song, it says, "The line 'the second hand unwinds' referred to producer Rick Chertoff's watch which was winding backwards."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top