The security code: four-four-bravo-three-zero

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "The security code: four-four-bravo-three-zero" refer to "The security code: 44B30"?

WRF: Bravo: 4 a word used in communications to represent the letter B.

Thanks in advance
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    That's most likely what it means. The code could, however, be 44bravo30, or fourfourbravothreezero, or four_four_bravo_three_zero, or...
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Does "The security code: four-four-bravo-three-zero" refer to "The security code: 44B30"?

    WRF: Bravo: 4 a word used in communications to represent the letter B.

    Thanks in advance
    Yes, "bravo" stands for "B" when reading strings of letters/numbers. This is part of the NATO standard phonetic alphabet, used when talking on the radio. It is used by all airplane pilots (everywhere in the world) when talking with airports. It is used in the military of many countries.

    Here is a wiki article listing all the words (and how they are pronounced) plus morse code and history:

    NATO phonetic alphabet - Wikipedia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top