the sentence conveys a passive attitude?

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Is it appropriate to say that the sentence conveys a passive attitude? I mean such sentence will let you feel negative when you read.
 
  • Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Maybe I could write that the picture conveys a passive attitude. I just want to know whether the convey can only be used after sb. Is it acceptable to use after sth, I mean, sth conveys.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I don't think we encourage that sort of abbreviation, Sun, but if you want to know if something can convey an impression, I'd say that there was no intrinsic problem with saying that, though you'd have to choose your inanimate subject with care.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top