the service will be top class

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

I can assure you the service will be top class.

I can assure you the service will be of the top class.

I can assure you top class service.

Are they interchangeable? Is it necessary to put an "of" in front of the adjective if it goes after the noun?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I can assure you the service will be first class. :tick:
    I can assure you the service will be of the first class. :cross:
    I can assure you of first-class service. :tick:

    We don't use "top class" in this context.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Right, Copy ( :) ), but mightn't the first mean that others will provide the service, and the third that you will? (We could also say "guarantee" for "assure".)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top