the shakes it was so big

< Previous | Next >

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Think about some radical thing you did in the past that literally gave you the shakes it was so big and scary.
(You Are a Badass; J. Sincero)

Would you be so kind as to tell me how exactly the part in bold is connected to the rest of the sentence?

Thanks.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Errrm, well... I suppose the two parts of the clause have swapped positions:
    it was so big and scary <---> (that) it gave you the shakes
    Now if you asked me whether this kind of swapping was warranted, I would be confused. :D I think there should be some punctuation between the two parts now. :confused:
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I understand the sentence. To make it a clear sentence I would insert "because" after "shakes".

    In spoken English, in this kind of sentence, we can express the "because" with a pause. In writing, a comma would probably work. Does adding a comma make the meaning (the implied "because") clear to you as a reader?

    Think about some radical thing you did in the past that literally gave you the shakes, it was so big and scary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top