The shop sells a woman's hats/women's hats

Wanbicoi

Senior Member
Vietnam
Thanks for reading my post.


Sample sentences:
1. The shop sells a woman's hats/women's hats
2. I'd like a woman's hat / a women's hat
3. There's a woman's hat/ a women's hat on the table

Question:
Which ones are more appropriate and common and why?

Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    1. Women's hats - hats for women
    2. A women's hat - we refer to women's and men's clothes, not the singular.
    3. You could use either. If you use women's you are saying it looks like a hat for a woman, not a man (in general). If you say woman's you mean that you think a specific woman has left her hat on the table.
     

    Wanbicoi

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    1. Women's hats - hats for women
    2. A women's hat - we refer to women's and men's clothes, not the singular.
    3. You could use either. If you use women's you are saying it looks like a hat for a woman, not a man (in general). If you say woman's you mean that you think a specific woman has left her hat on the table.
    Many thanks. It's all clear to me :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top