the short tight pants for volleyball NT

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cheshire, Oct 21, 2006.

  1. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    What is the name of the short tight pants women in the volleyball national teams usually wear? Is it nickers, bloomers or others?
     
  2. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    I think that shorts fit the bill.

    .,,
     
  3. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    shorts? How much percent do you use it?
    Do you rarely hear "bloomers" for that?
     
  4. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    Knickers are undergarments and bloomers (almost archaic) are baggy knickers
    Shorts are outer garments.
    I have not heard any word other than shorts to describe 'short trousers' except in the specialised area of tight elastic bicycle shorts that are referred to as knicks. The difference with knicks is that they are skin tight and not really short in that they extend down to the knee.

    .,,
     
  5. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    Thanks,
    then both knickers and bloomers are underwears. You never wear bloomers in PE class, right?
     
  6. JamesM

    JamesM Senior Member

    I think I've mostly heard "gym shorts" or "shorts".
     
  7. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    But as far as I know "shorts" are in-between culottes and bloomers, in terms of the length between the bottom rim and the groin. Do you not really distinguish between shorts and bloomers?
     
  8. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    culottes women's flared trousers cut to look like a skirt
    shorts trousers reaching the top of the thigh or partway to the knee, worn by both sexes for sport, relaxing in summer, etc.

    In the U.S. and Canada men's undergarments can be called shorts but these are not worn by women to play volleyball.

    Shorts are outer garments and bloomers are under garments.

    .,,
     
  9. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    What do they wear, then? Off topic, but in Japanese, we call it ブルマ(bloomer). It's not underwears here. The name and the habit of wearing it in PE (though it's almost died out because of hordes of horny men) comes from the eponym, Ms. Bloomer.

    I'm talking about the panty-looking "shorts" NT volleyball players wear. Is it really "shorts"?
     
  10. . 1 Banned

    Ferntree Gully
    Australian Australia
    I am afraid that I can't help further. Female sports players wear shorts or maybe bodysuits or a bikini bottom. I do not follow volleyball.

    .,,
     
  11. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    Please just imagine Italina, Brazilian or Kenyan NT. They are not so short (from bottom end to the top) as bikinis, just the same size as normal panties.
     
  12. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    In English, Cheshire, "bloomers" (same derivation you mentioned) are no longer worn, except by a certain very tiny minority religious group. The only link I could find was to a commercial site specializing in clothing for these ladies. Since I believe it is against posting rules, I'll send it to you by PM so you can see what we're talking about.

    In any case, as the Punctuation Man has correctly stated, in women's clothing "shorts" are outer wear, over panties. Bloomers, whether historical or for this small religious minority, are worn under long and ample dresses.

    PM coming your way... ;)
     
  13. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I'd suggest an image search for the words bloomers, culottes, and "volleyball shorts" using your favorite search engine.
     
  14. cheshire

    cheshire Senior Member

    اليابان
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    Thanks!
    Nun the Lady, thans for PM, I can now completele imagine what it's like. It can be as long as knee!
     
  15. sarcie Senior Member

    Munich
    English - Ireland
    When I played netball at school, we were subjected to what were known as "knicker shorts" - they have the shape of knickers (underwear) but are of thicker material. They sound something like what you were describing - but in netball, we wore a skirt over them.
    Their purpose, as far as I could tell, was to prevent the whole world (or the 2-3 supporters we used to pull in...) seeing your underwear when you were ruthlessly shoved to the ground during this supposedly "ladylike" sport! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...