the short tight pants for volleyball NT

cheshire

Senior Member
Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
What is the name of the short tight pants women in the volleyball national teams usually wear? Is it nickers, bloomers or others?
 
  • . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    Knickers are undergarments and bloomers (almost archaic) are baggy knickers
    Shorts are outer garments.
    I have not heard any word other than shorts to describe 'short trousers' except in the specialised area of tight elastic bicycle shorts that are referred to as knicks. The difference with knicks is that they are skin tight and not really short in that they extend down to the knee.

    .,,
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    But as far as I know "shorts" are in-between culottes and bloomers, in terms of the length between the bottom rim and the groin. Do you not really distinguish between shorts and bloomers?
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    But as far as I know "shorts" are in-between culottes and bloomers, in terms of the length between the bottom rim and the groin. Do you not really distinguish between shorts and bloomers?
    culottes women's flared trousers cut to look like a skirt
    shorts trousers reaching the top of the thigh or partway to the knee, worn by both sexes for sport, relaxing in summer, etc.

    In the U.S. and Canada men's undergarments can be called shorts but these are not worn by women to play volleyball.

    Shorts are outer garments and bloomers are under garments.

    .,,
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    In the U.S. and Canada men's undergarments can be called shorts but these are not worn by women to play volleyball.
    What do they wear, then? Off topic, but in Japanese, we call it ブルマ(bloomer). It's not underwears here. The name and the habit of wearing it in PE (though it's almost died out because of hordes of horny men) comes from the eponym, Ms. Bloomer.

    I'm talking about the panty-looking "shorts" NT volleyball players wear. Is it really "shorts"?
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    Please just imagine Italina, Brazilian or Kenyan NT. They are not so short (from bottom end to the top) as bikinis, just the same size as normal panties.
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    In English, Cheshire, "bloomers" (same derivation you mentioned) are no longer worn, except by a certain very tiny minority religious group. The only link I could find was to a commercial site specializing in clothing for these ladies. Since I believe it is against posting rules, I'll send it to you by PM so you can see what we're talking about.

    In any case, as the Punctuation Man has correctly stated, in women's clothing "shorts" are outer wear, over panties. Bloomers, whether historical or for this small religious minority, are worn under long and ample dresses.

    PM coming your way... ;)
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I'd suggest an image search for the words bloomers, culottes, and "volleyball shorts" using your favorite search engine.
     

    sarcie

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    When I played netball at school, we were subjected to what were known as "knicker shorts" - they have the shape of knickers (underwear) but are of thicker material. They sound something like what you were describing - but in netball, we wore a skirt over them.
    Their purpose, as far as I could tell, was to prevent the whole world (or the 2-3 supporters we used to pull in...) seeing your underwear when you were ruthlessly shoved to the ground during this supposedly "ladylike" sport! :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top