the sign in this product

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
What does the sign in this product imply?


HI,

Should I change "in" in the above to "on?" If not, what does "in" refer to? Thanks.
(There is a laptop and a paper sign beside it in a picture, and the paper sign reads "ONLY NT$1,200.")
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    What does the sign in this product imply?


    HI,

    Should I change "in" in the above to "on?" If not, what does "in" refer to? Thanks.
    (There is a laptop and a paper sign beside it in a picture, and the paper sign reads "ONLY NT$1,200.")
    Bamboo, I don't understand your question. Where and in what circumstance did you see this phrase? Do you mean that the sentence is somehow connected to the picture of the laptop? It must be late because I'm thoroughly confused.
     

    bamboo--tw

    Senior Member
    ROC/Mandarin
    Thanks, Dimcl.
    Yes, the sentence is related to the picture of the laptop and the sign beside it. And I wonder why it's "in" instead of "on this product."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top