the signals crossed her conscousness

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
Can you explain to me why consciousness is used here? Can I use "mind" instead? Is there a difference? signals? Is it right to use "signals"?
"Suddenly the signals crossed Helen's consciousness with a meaning."
Thanks
 
  • Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    It would be nice to have some more context so we can understand something more about the signals, are they real? are they metaphoric? And what is the subject being dealt with?
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    'Signals crossed' is a phrase that means 'to be confused by conflicting data'.
    Yes you may use mind in this sentence but I imagine that the author was playing on the confusion aspect and the reference to consciousness brings images of her mind being previously unconscious.

    .,,
     

    Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    You may well be right ..., I hadn't thought of it like that.However, if you are right it was a pretty convoluted way of expressing the idea, in my opinion. Wouldn't you agree?
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you .,,
    Although you didn't read all the passage, you explained exactly what it means.
    You are great! Thank you.
     

    Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    I like that expression 'purple prose' but having never heard it before I don't really know what it means. Anyway, it seems you scored.
     
    Top