The significance wasn’t lost on me.

Moggy

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,
sto traducendo un libro e ho un dubbio sul significato della frase.
Il testo parla di un ragazzo prima cacciato di casa dai genitori, poi maltrattato dal suo ormai ex fidanzato. A causa di tali abusi scappa e si ritrova in mezzo a una strada.
Riceve rifugio a casa di una coppia facoltosa dove finalmente può mangiare e lavarsi. Non ha vestiti puliti, ma quando esce dal bagno ne trova alcuni sul letto.

The clothes they’d left me were a pair of track pants, a T-shirt, and a long-sleeve sweatshirt. They had clearly been someone’s once, loved and worn, no longer wanted. The significance wasn’t lost on me.

Gli abiti consistevano in un paio di pantaloni sportivi, una maglietta e una felpa a maniche lunghe. Era evidente che fossero appartenuti a qualcun altro; piaciuti, indossati e non più voluti. Il significato/valore non mi sfuggiva.


Ho pensato potesse avere un riferimento psicologico, nel senso che si rispecchiava in quei vestiti.

Grazie in anticipo!

Moggy
 
  • Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    Lo avevo visto, ma il mio dubbio è sempre sul cosa voglia intendere...

    “Significava molto per me?”
    “Il valore era importante per me?”
    “Il significato ebbe un notevole impatto su di me?”
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non conoscendo la trama, quello che succede dopo, non è facilissimo chiudere il cerchio. Sembra che voglia dire proprio come dici tu.
    Resta in attesa di altri pareri. Vedrai che si trova una soluzione ottimale:)
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Dal contesto che abbiamo non si capisce se c'è qualcosa dietro alle sue parole per cui la traduzione suggerita va bene, secondo me.

    Edit. I mean I'd leave the reader to surmise why he said that.
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I agree with LC: a literal translation, like the one suggested in #1, is the way to go. If there's context elsewhere in the book that lets the reader know why clean, worn clothes have special significance for the guy, then the reader's supposed to figure it out. If there isn't, then the translation will be exactly as puzzling as the original. He might very well see himself as being somehow like the clothes, but there's nothing in the original phrase itself that makes this clear.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Regola 1 - Prima di formulare la vostra domanda, utilizzate la funzione di ricerca per trovare le discussioni precedenti riguardanti la parola o la frase a cui siete interessati, oppure consultate il Dizionario Italiano - Inglese/Inglese - Italiano che in fondo alla pagina riporta anche l'elenco di tutti i thread che contengono la parola o la frase cercata nel titolo.
    Se dopo aver letto attentamente le vecchie discussioni avessi ancora bisogno di chiarimenti, aggiungi un post a uno dei vecchi thread invece di aprirne uno nuovo, grazie.
    Come si effettua una ricerca nel forum?

    Lost on someone
    lost on someone
    the fact is lost on no one
    The significance wasn’t lost on me.
    to be lost on someone
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    My goal in the #1 was to leave the reader with no specific meaning (that one can be ok for everything you want) because It didn’t go that far at the moment. I asked it to be sure that there isn’t another possible interpretation. Thank you all 🙏
     

    stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    I agree with LC: a literal translation, like the one suggested in #1, is the way to go. If there's context elsewhere in the book that lets the reader know why clean, worn clothes have special significance for the guy, then the reader's supposed to figure it out. If there isn't, then the translation will be exactly as puzzling as the original. He might very well see himself as being somehow like the clothes, but there's nothing in the original phrase itself that makes this clear.
    Forgive me if I misunderstand but isn’t the context the fact that he, like the clothing, was once loved and wanted, but then ‘cacciato’ by his parents and forced to flee from his lover? I think the fact the clothes are clean and worn is not the point here.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Forgive me if I misunderstand but isn’t the context the fact that he, like the clothing, was once loved and wanted
    ...loved and worn, no longer wanted . This is how I understood it, nothing terribly ambiguous about it.
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    Yes, the connection was between the clothes (wanted, used and then thrown) and himself (wanted, “used”and then kicked out by his parents) (i said in the end #1).. so, I wonder if my translation in “il
    Significato non mi sfuggiva” is right.
    Maybe better “ciò che rappresentavano (I vestiti) era importante per me”? Because they had the same fate.
    It is the only possible connection. There’s anything else at the moment. Perhaps continuing...
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    Or...
    -”mi rappresentavano alla perfezione
    -“come era successo a me” (it is not a literally translations, but give to reader the meaning)
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    Or maybe "L'ironia non mi sfuggiva"?
    L’avevo escluso per il fatto che “ironia” mi sembrava fuori luogo in un contesto così drammatico. Si vuole sottolineare il fatto che il protagonista si rispecchiava in quei vestiti. Però quando mi viene in mente “ironia” è come se non desse il giusto peso
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Or...
    -”mi rappresentavano alla perfezione
    -“come era successo a me” (it is not a literally translations, but give to reader the meaning)
    In my opinion, this would be not translating the text but interpreting it: telling the reader not simply what the original says (and letting them draw their own inferences), but telling them what you think the character means when he says what he says.

    Is there anything in il significato non mi sfuggiva that would lead the reader not to think of, or to exclude, the implication that the speaker saw the clothes as mirroring his own situation? If it's just as neutral as the significance wasn't lost on me is in English, then I think it's the most faithful translation.
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    I have to do both: translating and interpreting, but I agree with you.
    I wonder if “il loro valore/il significato era importante per me” could be a better faithful translation than “il significato non mi sfuggiva”.

    I could use both, right?

    What’s your opinion?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Unlike Macforever (#2), I think that "wasn't lost on me" is closer to "non mi sfuggiva" than it is to "era importante per me." It simply means that he noticed the significance, he paid attention to it; any implications about how he felt about it, or why he felt what he felt, are left for the reader to fill in.

    What an odd task, though, to have to interpret while you translate: is this some kind of assignment where you have to show that you understand the unspoken subtext of the words as well as the words themselves?
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    No, that’s not what I was saying... first I (me)have to understand what the author want to say...and then I have translate it in Italian. I can’t do it literally when it’s not clear. What it means in English...It’s me that I have to understand, so I can choose the best translation...
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    I'd agree that sfuggire seems to be the best verb in this context. It just means that the significance didn't go unnoticed. My main question (as an aside) is why you'd use the imperfetto rather than the passato prossimo here?

    i.e. why "il significato non mi sfuggiva" rather than "il significato non mi e' sfuggito"?
     
    Credo si allontani troppo dal contesto... ☺
    But the original text does not explain at that moment what the narrator means. Basically, the narrator says he understood the significance, the significance of the clothes did not escape him/ elude him. The reader has to work it out for themselves.
    I think your translation in post 1 was good, but personally I would have used the passato remoto. "Il cui significato non mi sfuggì affatto".
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    I'd agree that sfuggire seems to be the best verb in this context. It just means that the significance didn't go unnoticed. My main question (as an aside) is why you'd use the imperfetto rather than the passato prossimo here?
    You mean : il significato non mi è sfuggito?
    All The story is at the past and past perfect...
    maybe it sounds better “non mi era sfuggito” (trapassato prossimo)

    I accept all suggestions... in this phase I make some mistakes with the verbs tenses
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    So, at the end of everything... the important thing is that there is no mistake in my interpretation.

    Bicontinental: yes, I think it sounds better, but that doesn’t mean it is correct, so you could be right :)

    "Il cui significato non mi sfuggì affatto".
    Johngiovanni: here, I think this one is the better interpretation.
    I don’t know if it’s better “passato remoto” or “imperfetto” or “trapassato prossimo” ( he saw the clothes, he noticed that they were “old”,
    then he thought they were “no more wanted” and in the end he mirrored himself in them) 🤔🤔🤔

    I think there is no a real mistake, but the editing is going to fix it!

    Thanks you all for helping me to understand more than a sentence.
    It’a an Honor For me to receive your opinions...
     

    Moggy

    Member
    Italian
    Tradurrei:
    (I vestiti) erano chiaramente appartenuti a qualcun altro, che li aveva amati, usati e poi messi da parte. La cosa aveva un senso per me.
    Avevo pensato di non togliere il punto e virgola per dare rilievo a quegli aggettivi.
    Forse metterei più “Aveva un certo significato per me”.
    Comunque è un’ottima alternativa
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top