(The?) Singer and songwriter John Lennon

Ume

Banned
Japanese
http://books.google.co.jp/books?q=%22singer+and+songwriter+john%22&cd=10&lr=&as_brr=3
Singer and songwriter John Lennon articulated his dream when he wrote in the lyrics of "Imagine" the following: "Imagine all the people living in peace. ...

It's incorrect to say "The singer and songwriter John Lennon" instead of "Singer and songwriter John Lennon," isn't it?

http://www.idausa.org/essays/japanese_govt_t_w.html
Last month, the newspaper Japan Times ran a story about Junichiro Yamashita and Hisato Ryono, two city council members from the whaling town of Taiji who bought pilot whale meat samples at area supermarkets and brought them to a lab for testing.

It's not correct to say "newspaper Japan Times" in place of "the newspaper Japan Times," is it?

Any rules?

Related thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1639530
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    No, inclusion of the article is not incorrect.

    Omission of the article is a stylistic matter - it's often done in 'journalese'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top