The Singularity and the Neural Code

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Is "the singularity" here a humorous way of naming "Bionic convergence"?

Thanks in advance
**************************
The Singularity and the Neural Code
Bionic convergence and psychic uploading won’t be possible unless we crack the neural code, science’s hardest problem.

-Scientific American
Source
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It has a fairly well-established meaning
    The Singularity is the predicted (by some!) time when artificial intelligence becomes greater than human intelligence, and we can't predict what will happen after that.
    (A quote from entangledbank's post here.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top