the sob stories

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Florence made love with Robert in his private room in the school. Judd, who works in the school as a driver, supply/maintenance manager, as he says, saw them doing that through the window. Also Robert and Judd hate one another, he thinks she likes Robert because he is a war "hero", so he tells her:
JUDD: Women. Just lap up the sob stories, don't you? They were sent, you know. They didn't sign up. Suddenly they're heroes.
FLORENCE: How dare you! You did nothing, and you think you can mock men like him?
The Awakening, movie

Does by "the" he mean specific sob stories about WWI?
Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Since there's an immediate reference to "sent" and "heroes, "sob stories" probably applies to military service. Obviously, it could also extend to any story of misfortune or suffering that might elicit tears, compassion, pity, etc.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Since there's an immediate reference to "sent" and "heroes, "sob stories" probably applies to military service. Obviously, it could also extend to any story of misfortune or suffering that might elicit tears, compassion, pity, etc.
    But what is the reason for "the" being used? If it was omitted, would the meaning change?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top