The social security is not good

< Previous | Next >

jinmin1988

Senior Member
Chinese
The social security is not good.

What words can be given instead of “not good” here? “low” or “bad” or some better?

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Aidanriley

    Senior Member
    English
    Well, yes, not good would mean bad. What are you meaning with the sentence, though? The security of society, or are you referring to the Social Security program in the US?
     

    jinmin1988

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, guys.

    Social security here means public welfare. For example, How does a couple support their four parents in China where the social security is not good?
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Because of the confusion for some of your readers regarding "social security" -- both with the American system and the connection of "security" these days with physical safety -- you might also consider two other terms: social welfare or social services.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top