the sommelier should <advise> guests on the best wine

< Previous | Next >

rosacalvino

Member
Italian
Hello can I use another verb instead of advice on Thank you
The choice of wine is very important and the sommelier should advise guests on the best wine for their meals. Here are some general rules for matching food with wine:
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    You can't suggest guests on the best wine, or recommend guests on the best wine. And if you take "on" out, it still doesn't work.
    The verb advise is transitive and takes only a direct object. Suggest and recommend both take two objects (direct and indirect).
    You can suggest or recommend the best wine {direct object} to guests {indirect object}.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top