the song <that> we’ll play

lukassyo

Member
Portuguese
Hi guys,

Whats the correct form?

This is the song that we’ll play tonight.
Or
This is the song we’ll play tonight.

I’m confused about “that”, when I have to use it or not.

Thank you.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Both are equally correct. 'That' is optional when it represents the object of the relative clause: we'll play the song tonight. It is required if it represents the subject: This song brought us together, so this is the song that brought us together.
     

    lukassyo

    Member
    Portuguese
    Both are equally correct. 'That' is optional when it represents the object of the relative clause: we'll play the song tonight. It is required if it represents the subject: This song brought us together, so this is the song that brought us together.
    I got it! Thank u so much. 😁
     
    Top