The "Sorry, try again", its meaning is your password typing, which is not correct.

< Previous | Next >

VeryEnglishFan

Member
Traditional Chinese
Hi everyone,

Someone type the wrong password. So, he get the message: "Sorry, try again".

Then, I explain to him...

The "Sorry, try again", its meaning is your password typing, which is not correct.

I want to know that whether the above sentence(red) is correct or not?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The "Sorry, try again" its meaning is your password typing, which is not correct means that the password that you typed is incorrect and that you should try to enter the password correctly.
     
    Last edited:

    VeryEnglishFan

    Member
    Traditional Chinese
    Hi, PaulQ
    Thank you very much. Your sentence is very concise.

    But, I want to know my sentence is grammaticality or not ?
     

    VeryEnglishFan

    Member
    Traditional Chinese
    Hi, Glenfarclas

    Thanks for your reply.

    But "the password that you typed", May I write "your password typing"?
     

    VeryEnglishFan

    Member
    Traditional Chinese
    Hi, Glenfarclas,

    Thank you very much.

    "It wasn't the act of typing that was incorrect" Good. I understand what you say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top