the sound of the spoken word in dialect

< Previous | Next >

joanvillafane

Senior Member
U.S. English
Hello, everybody. I'm writing about a fictional character and her response to the language of her childhood when she returns home. I wanted to say something about "the spoken word" in dialect and I saw the phrase "la parola parlata" somewhere but I'm not sure if it means what I want it to mean. In the story, the character remembers repressed memories as she hears the language she grew up with.

Here's what I've got so far:

The sound of the spoken word in dialect is a powerful instrument that strikes X's ears like a bell and wakes her up to herself.

Il suono della parola parlata in dialetto è uno strumento potente che suona come una campana nelle orecchie di X e la sveglia a sé stessa.

As always, your corrections are most welcome.
 
  • Roy76

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Il suono della parola parlata in dialetto è uno strumento potente che suona come una campana nelle orecchie di X e la sveglia a sé stessa.

    I've never heard "la parola parlata". Maybe what you mean here is "la parola detta o pronunciata in dialetto".
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Thank you Roy. That's what I needed to know. What if I put it in the plural? does it still sound OK?

    Il suono delle parole dette in dialetto....

    (I have to use the word parola or parole because it's about a very specific phrase she hears that makes her remember.)
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ciao Joan

    Una traduzione possibile: "Il suono della parola dialettale/del dialetto è uno strumento potente/possente che risuona/rimbomba come una campana nelle orecchie di X e che la fa rendere conto di chi lei è/se stessa.

    Altre proposte arriveranno
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    OK, Matrap. I think I ran into trouble with "wakes her up to herself" - is there any way to keep the image of waking up? rather than just "rendersi conto"??? How about wakes up to reality? Is that something you can say in Italian?
    la sveglia alla realtà ??
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Si può dire che "la fa tornare alla realtà" oppure che "la risveglia/ridesta" da un sogno, un incubo. Però non credo si possa dire svegliarsi alla realtà purtroppo.
     

    Walt Whitman

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hello, everybody. I'm writing about a fictional character and her response to the language of her childhood when she returns home. I wanted to say something about "the spoken word" in dialect and I saw the phrase "la parola parlata" somewhere but I'm not sure if it means what I want it to mean. In the story, the character remembers repressed memories as she hears the language she grew up with.

    Here's what I've got so far:

    The sound of the spoken word in dialect is a powerful instrument that strikes X's ears like a bell and wakes her up to herself.

    Il suono della parola parlata in dialetto è uno strumento potente che suona come una campana nelle orecchie di X e la sveglia a sé stessa.

    As always, your corrections are most welcome.
    Here's my translation of the sentence you have problem with: "e/che la riporta alla realtà" (this means, she has to face reality again, after being out of touch with it).
    WW
     

    luway

    Senior Member
    Il suono della parola parlata in dialetto è uno strumento potente che suona come una campana nelle orecchie di X e la sveglia a sée stessa. [with the accent if it's without 'stessa', when that is possible]
    Thank you Roy. That's what I needed to know. What if I put it in the plural? does it still sound OK? :tick:

    Il suono delle parole dette in dialetto.... [yes, but also 'parole pronunciate in dialetto' would work just well]
    Si può dire che "la fa tornare alla realtà" oppure che "la risveglia/ridesta" da un sogno, un incubo. Però non credo si possa dire svegliarsi alla realtà purtroppo. [A mio avviso si può dire anche 'risvegliarsi alla realtà', ci si risveglia alla realtà ogni qualvolta si ritorna con la consapevolezza a qualcosa di reale, dopo essersene dimenticati per un qualche motivo (come può essere il sonno, certo, ma anche una rimozione mi parrebbe...)]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top