"The Sovereign": singular or plural?

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
In the movie "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2", a race called "Sovereign" is introduced:
The Sovereign are a highly advanced, genetically engineered galactic race who live on the planet of the same name.
The Sovereign shares elements in common with different Marvel Comics characters.
When it refers to the race, should "the Sovereign" be treated as singular or plural? Or can either be okay?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The question is really impossible to answer as the author has invented a name but not told us how the word is "conjugated" or what pattern it follows:

    The British are a highly advanced, :tick:
    The British shares elements :cross:
    The American is highly advanced :tick:
    The American shares elements :tick:
    The American are highly advanced :cross:
    The American share elements :cross:
    The Kikuyu is/are highly advanced :tick: The singular indicates the individual, the plural, the tribe.
    The Kikuyu share/shares elements :tick:The singular indicates the individual, the plural, the tribe.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top