The Speckled Band

< Previous | Next >

angie66

Senior Member
Spanish & Galician, Spain
HEY BOYS & GIRLS,

I´M READING A BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND ONE OF THE SHORTS STORIES IS CALLED " the speckled band". What does "speckled" mean?

Which one could be speckled?:)
a)a group of people with the same tastes
b)a group of musician
c)a thick coloured line
or d)something long and narrow that forms a circle ???????????

thanxs in advance and corrections are always welcome
bicos, Sylvia
 
  • diegodbs

    Senior Member
    Spain-Spanish
    angie66 said:
    HEY BOYS & GIRLS,

    I´M READING A BOOK OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND ONE OF THE SHORTS STORIES IS CALLED " the speckled band". What does "speckled" mean?

    Which one could be speckled?:)
    a)a group of people with the same tastes
    b)a group of musician
    c)a thick coloured line
    or d)something long and narrow that forms a circle ???????????

    thanxs in advance and corrections are always welcome
    bicos, Sylvia
    speck·le [ spék'l ]

    noun (plural speck·les)Definitions: small colored spot: a small spot or mark, often a small irregular patch of contrasting color, e.g. on plumage or an eggshell
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    WR dice que significa La Banda Moteada. No me acuerdo bien si es el nombre de un grupo clandestino y/o una banda como de pulsera o tatuaje que llevan en ese grupo para reconocerse... hace mucho que leí ese libro. Una búsqueda de imágenes te mostrará un gran número de objetos que son speckled, aunque el gila monster es mi favorito.

    Saludos.
     

    angie66

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Galician, Spain
    fenixpollo said:
    WR dice que significa La Banda Moteada. No me acuerdo bien si es el nombre de un grupo clandestino y/o una banda como de pulsera o tatuaje que llevan en ese grupo para reconocerse... hace mucho que leí ese libro. Una búsqueda de imágenes te mostrará un gran número de objetos que son speckled, aunque el gila monster es mi favorito.

    Saludos.
    thanx a lot for your help:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top