the spring season

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi Forum,
Since the word "spring" has multiple meanings, I want to talk about the spring that refers to season. Is it correct to say, In the spring season, it might rain a lot? Thank you beforehand for your reply.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Is it correct to say, In the spring season, it might rain a lot? No. If you add "season" it makes the sentence ambiguous.

    In the spring season, it might rain a lot. :tick:

    Since the word "spring" has multiple meanings,
    First ask yourself, "What other sort of "spring" could have a lot of rain in it?"

    The phrase "The spring season" is used in the fashion business to mean the early part of the year when they announce their new range of dresses, etc.
     

    modulus

    Senior Member
    ইংরেজি - আমেরিক
    I don't think NickJunuir meant this as a question. He asked, "is it correct to say [this]?” where [this] is an affirmative statement.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top