The St Lawrence River flows into the North Atlantic.

< Previous | Next >

Imladris

Senior Member
Turkey - Turkish
The St Lawrence River ---- into the North Atlantic.

A) flows
B) is flowing
c) flew
D) has flown

I think A is correct as it refers to a geographical fact, which requires the use of the present simple.

Do you think this is a valid question and can be used to assess whether the learners have understood the use of different tenses, the present simple in this case?

source: me
 
  • ace02nc

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    You're certainly correct in thinking A. I think the question is generally effective for what you're trying to achieve, but keep in mind that 'flowed', and not 'flew', is the past tense of 'to flow'. 'Flew' is the past tense of 'to fly'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top