(the) standard southern British accent

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

Does "standard southern Britain accent" require "the" in front of it? As in:

I speak in the standard southern British accent.

Many thanks!
 
  • Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    I would say that rather than saying ‘in [the] [accent]’, one should say ‘with an [accent]’, for example:
    ‘I speak with a standard southern British accent’.
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I would say that rather than saying ‘in [the] [accent]’, one should say ‘with an [accent]’, for example:
    ‘I speak with a standard southern British accent’.
    No: I would use "a".

    I speak with a standard southern English accent. :)

    [cross-posted]
    Thank you! Are there other cases where "the" would be used? For example:

    Do you prefer the standard southern British accent or the American accent?
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't know what a 'standard accent' means but we would say southern English not British. Speaking 'standard English' to me implies a 'standard' accent.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I don't know what a 'standard accent' means but we would say southern English not British. Speaking 'standard English' to me implies a 'standard' accent.
    I'd assume it's what's generally known as "Received Pronunciation" but we don't normally refer to that as an 'accent'.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree Donny but most people wouldn't know what 'RP' means. For general purposes I think standard English is enough identification. We don't know what your purpose in asking is, EdisonBhola.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top