the standards of developing countries

< Previous | Next >

FLOWER

Banned
Mexico, DF - spanish
When you asked to decide which countries belong to the developing world and give the reason why you think so, do the following underlined words are proper expression?

I belive XX belongs to the developing countries because of bad medical access, improper human rights, and political abuse, low education, and bad environment.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    My suggestion:

    I believe XX belongs to the developing world / is a developing country because of poor access to medical services, human rights abuses, low education levels and environmental problems.

    I've left out "political abuse", as I'm not sure what you mean by that as opposed to human rights abuses.

    "Poor" is less colloquial term than "bad", which is seldom used in more formal, written English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top