( the) Star building

Phi

Senior Member
USA
Arabic
Do I need to use " the " here?

"I saw him in front of (the) Star building talking to his wife"
 
  • EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Do I need to use " the " here? "I saw him in front of (the) Star building talking to his wife"
    I agree with owlman5 that the definite article should be used. According to the grammar (in a section called "Abbreviated styles"), articles are often left out in titles, labels, headings, notices and slogans, especially when referring to the names of buildings and institutions: Royal Hotel, Information Office, More money for nurses! (Michael Swan, 2005). In "non-abbreviated" styles (i.e. everyday speech and writing), then, articles are normally included when referring to buildings and institutions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top