"The sting of death is sin, and the strength of sin is the law."

Dr.Appalayya

Senior Member
India;Telugu
"The sting of death is sin, and the strength of sin is the law."



I dont quite understand the meaning of this biblical reference, particularly the phrases, sting of death and strenth of law.
 
  • Broccolicious

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello

    This is a useful resource - you can view the verse in other languages and translations: http://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=1%20Corinthians%2015:56;&version=51;

    It means that sin is the thing that made death so terrible, and the law is the thing that made the sin so powerful. In other words, without the law (ie with grace), sin doesn't have any power. Without sin, death isn't so bad.

    Hope that helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top