the stuff of conspiracies

Ciao,
mi trovo in questo contesto:
"""""""Former Prime Minister Matteo Renzi said on Friday that he was suing a 2016 campaign aide to President Trump for slander because the aide told an Italian right-wing newspaper that Mr. Renzi, while in office, had sought under the orders of President Barack Obama to derail Mr. Trump’s candidacy by planting a spy in a small Roman university.
Those accusations, previously considered the stuff of conspiracies, gained oxygen this month when it was revealed that Attorney General William P. Barr had twice visited Rome to look into them.""""""""""""""

il testo "the stuff of conspiracies" può tradursi come "roba da complotti" ? ma non capisco perché si usa l'articolo "the" e la preposizione "of". Oppure la traduzione è diversa? del tipo "la solita storia dei complotti"?
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ciao, Trasfo
    Nel contesto che proponi, tradurrei: "dapprima considerate [nulla più che] materia da complottisti, ...".

    Sul fatto che l'espressione idiomatica inglese usi the stuff of xxx, direi che è semplicemente una di quelle differenze linguistiche che in una traduzione non si rende letteralmente (vedi anche i post precedenti).
    Come, ad esempio: one at a time = uno/a alla volta, l'espressione italiana corrispondente è con la preposizione articolata alla, cioè con articolo determinativo la; di certo non la si tradurrà "uno/a a una volta" solo perché l'inglese usa a indeterminativo.
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Just to add that the form "stuff of..." here is ever so slightly archaic, a little snobbish sounding, and adds a dismissive element to the reporting, especially with the added "gained oxygen". It's obvious the writer does not think very highly of Mr. Trump and his cronies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top