The sun and life

< Previous | Next >

Broca

Senior Member
Italiano
Hi everyone,
I'm translating an Italian poem into English, and I'm having problems with an article. The first two verses, translated quite literally, are:

The sun and life
I recognise without knowing them.

Now, sun requires the article, while life doesn't, for obvious reasons. Would it be correct to say The sun and life? The sentence somehow sounds odd to me, but I'm not sure how to say it otherwise.
What do you native speakers reckon?

Thank you in advance for your help.
Andrea
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I don't see why you can't translate it as "Sun and life". You can put the definite article in, which is what we would normally do. But you feel it fits the rhythm of the poem better to have two 'matching' words then that would work in my opinion. In poems and song lyrics people bend the rules of English grammar and syntax all the time in order to fit a rhyming pattern or rhythm - or simply to make the thing sound more poetic. :)
     

    Broca

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Thank you DonnyB!:)
    I'd thought of that actually, but I wasn't entirely sure.
    I think I'll go with "Sun and life" then.

    Thank you again,
    Andrea
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top