-The sun having set, we came down the hill. vs The sun setting, we came down the hill.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by younghon, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. younghon

    younghon Senior Member

    SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
    Korean - Korea
    After the sun had set, we came down the hill.

    -The sun having set, we came down the hill.

    -The sun setting, we came down the hill.

    Q: I judge "both 1 and 2 sentences" are interchangeable with the last sentence because "After +S +had p.p." is interchangeable with "After+ S +past tense verb" in the verb tenses. What is your opinion?
     
  2. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Sorry, I'm not sure which of the three sentences you're saying are interchangeable with what there, but as I see it (1) and (2) both indicate that the sun had already set, but not (3), which tells me that the sun was still in the process of setting.

    Was that what you meant?
     
  3. younghon

    younghon Senior Member

    SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA
    Korean - Korea
    Yes, that is the answer that I wanted. Thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page

Loading...