-The sun having set, we came down the hill. vs The sun setting, we came down the hill.

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
After the sun had set, we came down the hill.

-The sun having set, we came down the hill.

-The sun setting, we came down the hill.

Q: I judge "both 1 and 2 sentences" are interchangeable with the last sentence because "After +S +had p.p." is interchangeable with "After+ S +past tense verb" in the verb tenses. What is your opinion?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    1. - After the sun had set, we came down the hill.

    2. -The sun having set, we came down the hill.

    3. -The sun setting, we came down the hill.
    Sorry, I'm not sure which of the three sentences you're saying are interchangeable with what there, but as I see it (1) and (2) both indicate that the sun had already set, but not (3), which tells me that the sun was still in the process of setting.

    Was that what you meant?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top