The super bowl is [the game] that americans pay top dollars to see_

Ground Zero

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
Hi! and I'm really sorry for my english.


The super bowl is [the game] that americans pay top dollars to see_.

Is 'the game' 'see's object?

As far as I know, a relative pronoun lacks a subject or an object.


PS:Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited:
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Yes, "the game" is the object of "to see". It's "top dollar" (not "dollars"), by the way.

    Please note that languages and nationalities are always spelled with an initial capital letter: English, Americans. Also, because it's the title of an event, we write Super Bowl.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top