the superciliousness which <he fancied> he saw in him.

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The protagonist, Philip, who was born with a club foot, moved in with his uncle Mr. Carey, the Vicar of Blackstable after his mother's death.
He came to London to work as an apprentice clerk for the accountant Mr. Carter for five years.
Philip went to various places with a clerk named Thompson.
Here "he" refers to Thompson.
...........................
He took a dislike to Philip because he was an articled clerk.
............................
He was a cross-grained man, oppressed by a large family, and he resented the superciliousness which he fancied he saw in Philip. He sneered at Philip because he was better educated than himself, and he mocked at Philip's pronunciation;
[Of Human Bondage by Somerset Maugham]
I'd like to know if "he fancied" is parenthetical.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, it is. (Otherwise 'the superciliousness' would have to be the object of two verbs, 'resented' and 'fancied'.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top