the table's thickness

VadimR

Senior Member
Russian
S.King. The Dreamcatcher.

All the drawers built into the table's thickness yanked open and left that way.

Can someone please tell what does it mean or where does this thickness situated in a table?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    S.King. The Dreamcatcher.

    All the drawers built into the table's thickness yanked open and left that way.

    Can someone please tell what does it mean or where does this thickness situated in a table?
    Ignore the legs and look at the rest of the table. Its thickness is the vertical measurement of that non-leg part. The term table's thickness has two common meanings:

    (a) the thickness of the solid wood top piece. In the tables in the pictures, that thickness is 2 to 3 cm.

    (b) the height of the whole top, including the area where the drawers are (which is hollow inside). In the tables in the pictures, that is 12 to 17 cm.

    Meaning (a) is most common for the phrase "table's thickness", in my experience. But meaning (b) is the one Mr. King is using in the quote.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top