the taking

capgarfio

New Member
Spain/Spanish
Hola a todos.
Me gustaria que alguien me dijese cual es el significado de:

It's asking for the taking


I've just found it in a song (Carly Simon) and I can't understand the meaning of 'the taking' in this context. Thanks in advance.
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hola a todos.
    Me gustaria que alguien me dijese cual es el significado de:

    It's asking for the taking


    I've just found it in a song (Carly Simon) and I can't understand the meaning of 'the taking' in this context. Thanks in advance.

    Something that is "there for the taking" is something that you can have if you want, very easily.
     

    capgarfio

    New Member
    Spain/Spanish
    Thanks Dlyons.

    I think it's similar to say "the taking of power" ("la toma de poder") but then, can anybody tell me the meaning of the whole sentence.

    It's asking for the taking

    (the song is "Let the River Run")
    Thanks.
     
    Top