the Technological Singularity

< Previous | Next >

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
Another mathematician, Vernon Vinge, popularized Good's idea in the 1980s. He contributed a name to this possible future invention of a super-intelligent machine, calling it the Technological Singularity.


Hi,
Is it right to view "Singularity" in the above as "extraordinariness?" Thanks.
 
  • jesusguime

    Banned
    Chinese
    Thanks, winklepicker, for your concern of this thread.
    But I still don't get it. What does "the Technological Single thing" signifY?" It doesn't make much sense to me in the context in question to me. Could you shed more light on the expression "the Technological Singularity?" Thanks again in advance.


    By the way, it's great to see your screen name again appear on the forum. Where on earth have you been?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top