the thick book on the dictionary on your left

  • 我要你左边(的)词典上的那本厚书。

    那(个) 这(个) are usually inserted between long attributives and nouns. The meaning doesn't change without it.

    EDIT: It's off topic, but “The meaning doesn't change without it.” seems not accurate.

    When you focus on “WHICH”, you'd better add 这个/那个.
    When you focus on “WHAT”, you can't use it.
    ——哪本书?
    ——白色的那本(书)。
    ——?白色的(书)。(natural only when the context is very clear)

    ——哪本书?红色的还是白色的。
    ——白色的那本(书)。
    ——白色的(书)。

    ——什么样的书?
    ——(是)一本白色的书。
    ——白色的那本书。(It's an indirect answer.)

    But the following sentences are natural. 1, 2 sounds better.
    你左手边的白色的那本书。
    你左手边的那本白色的书。
    你左手边的白色的书。

    Since 你的 has already answered “WHICH book”, the following phrases sound like hints which help your find the book and is put after “那”.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top