The things I like (the) most...

< Previous | Next >

Word Hunter

Member
Italiano
Hello,
is it fine to say "these are the things I like the most"?
Could I avoid the article "the" before "most" and with which difference in meaning?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I am at a loss as far as Drake Solo's advice is concerned - stick with Glasguensis at #2. :thumbsup:
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    is it fine to say "these are the things I like the most"?
    Could I avoid the article "the" before "most" and with which difference in meaning?
    Paul and Glasuensis and me too.

    The things I like most are peace and quiet and everybody doing exactly what I tell them, with lashings of cream washed down by Buck's fizz.
    or
    What I like most is ... for a more informal tone.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I mean that 'The things I like ... ' is fairly formal compared with 'What I like ... .'
    I suspect there's an attraction or temptation to balance 'The things ... with '... the most, ...' but it's definitely unnecessary.
    But it's common to hear 'What do you like 'the most?'. Perhaps it's a question of style, but for some compelling reason I much prefer 'What do you like most?', with most as an adverb.

    'The most' used an adjectival modifier (?) is different.
    'The most shockingly dreadful presidential candidate in the history of the USA is ...'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top