the third highest exposure to Greece

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
With $43.6 billion in loans, German banks have the third highest exposure to Greece. ---taken from the NYT
Dear all,

I've looked up in dictionaries, but still fail to understand what 'exposure to' means in this case. Could you clear up my doubt? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    It means exposure to risk (of not having their loans repaid by Greece). To "Greece" is used to represent to "(the consequences of) Greek indebtedness".
     

    Nsonia

    Member
    tunisia (arabic, french, english, spanish, basic italian)
    Dear LQZ,
    this means that, among all (foreign) banks, the German ones which have the 3rd highest level of loans given to the Greek economy are thus seriously exposed to bankruptacy if the Greek economy collapses.
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Dear LQZ,
    this means that, among all (foreign) banks, the German ones which have the 3rd highest level of loans given to the Greek economy are thus seriously exposed to bankruptacy if the Greek economy collapses.
    Thank you, Nsonia, I've got it.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top