the threshold for <a> dangerous climate change

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

UK commits to 'net zero' emissions by 2050

Sample sentence:

A 1.5C rise is considered the threshold for a dangerous climate change.

Question:

The "a" in bold is not included in the original. Would the sentence be correct with it included?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    The concept of "climate change" is uncountable. You could argue that when modified by an adjective, like "dangerous", it could become countable, but it'd still sound weird. Because there's only one such thing as climate change, and when it's accelerating, it gets dangerous.

    However, you could find many examples of "a dangerous climate change" in the Net.
     

    Steven David

    Senior Member
    English
    Source:

    UK commits to 'net zero' emissions by 2050

    Sample sentence:

    A 1.5C rise is considered the threshold for a dangerous climate change.

    Question:

    The "a" in bold is not included in the original. Would the sentence be correct with it included?
    Yes, the sentence would be correct with "a" indefinite article. Using "a" indefinite article calls to mind the idea that there is more than one climate change. The idea is that one climate change is more or less dangerous than another climate change. This then presumes that climate change is inevitable and it's a question of whether or not a particular climate change is dangerous or not dangerous. Or we can imagine that there are different levels of danger for each possible scenario in which climate change could occur.

    So while using "a" indefinite article is correct, it also slightly alters our perception and understanding of the sentence. This is a nuance: Now, we can imagine more than one climate change. However, in the end, there will only be one climate change.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top