the time has come for you to begin your work.

james0228

Senior Member
korean
[the time has come for you to begin your work.] my own writing

In the above sentence, Which is the grammatical function of the preposition 'for' ?
1) the adverbial phrase modifying 'has come'.
2) the adjective phrase modifying 'the time'
3) the subject of the infinitive 'begin your work'.

What is the grammatical function of the infinitive 'to begin your work'?
Is it the adjective phrase modifying the noun 'the time'?

Can it be written as 'the time for you to begin your work has come '?
 
  • SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    [the time has come for you to begin your work.] my own writing

    In the above sentence, Which is the grammatical function of the preposition 'for' ?
    1) the adverbial phrase modifying 'has come'.
    2) the adjective phrase modifying 'the time'
    3) the subject of the infinitive 'begin your work'.

    What is the grammatical function of the infinitive 'to begin your work'?
    Is it the adjective phrase modifying the noun 'the time'?

    Can it be written as 'the time for you to begin your work has come '?
    "for" is part of the complementizer for.....to; "to" marks the infinitive "begin," and "for" marks the subject of the infinitive "you." It's pure syntax.
     

    james0228

    Senior Member
    korean
    "for" is part of the complementizer for.....to; "to" marks the infinitive "begin," and "for" marks the subject of the infinitive "you." It's pure syntax.
    Thank you.
    so, Does the complementizer modify 'the time' ?
    I heard the term 'complementizer' first time.
     
    Top