The title says it all

ilocas2

Banned
Czech
Hello, what's the equivalent of this idiom in your language?

The title says it all.
 
Last edited:
  • apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    «Ο τίτλος τα λέει όλα» [o ˈtitlos ta ˈle.i ˈola] (word for word translation).
    A more natural expression is «ό,τι λέει ο τίτλος» [ˈoti ˈle.i o ˈtitlos] --> whatever/everything the title says.

    -MoGr masc. «τίτλος» [ˈtitlos] --> title, headline, header/headling < Koine masc. «τίτλος» títlŏs --> title, inscription < Lat. titulus.
    -MoGr anaphoric «ό,τι» [ˈoti] --> anything, whatever < neuter of Classical anaphoric pronoun «ὅστις, ἥτις, ὅ τι» hóstis (masc.), hḗtis (fem.), hó tĭ --> anyone who, anything which, whatever (PIE *h₁i̯o- anaphoric pronoun who, which cf Skt. यद् ‎(yás), Av. yō, Lith. jis, Proto-Slavic *jь + PIE *kʷis- interrogative pronoun who? what? cf Skt. किम् ‎(kim‎), what?, Av. kō (idem), Lat. quis).
    Note that in MoGr the anaphoric «ό,τι» is written with a comma to distinguish it from the conjunction «ότι» [ˈoti] --> that.
     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Italian :

    Il titolo dice tutto

    Sardinian :

    Su títulu nàrat* totu

    * In Sardinian the Latin verb "dicere" is not present, instead it was replaced by the Latin verb "Narrare" (to tell); in Sardinian "Narrare or Nàrrere"
     

    Grzmi

    New Member
    Polish
    In Polish:

    tytuł mówi wszystko (verbatim) or tytuł mówi sam za siebie (the title speaks for itself)
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In Polish:
    tytuł mówi wszystko (verbatim) or tytuł mówi sam za siebie (the title speaks for itself)
    In Russian I'd likely say заголовок говорит сам за себя (zagolovok govorit sam za sebya) [zəgɐ'ɫovək gəvɐ'ɾ̪ʲit̪ 'sam zə sʲɪ'bʲa] - "the title speaks for itself", lit. "title speaks (by) itself for itself", or more generally название говорит само за себя (nazvaniye govorit samo za sebya) [nɐ'zvanʲəjə gəvɐ'ɾ̪ʲit̪ sɐ'mo zə sʲɪ'bʲa] - "the name speaks for itself", lit. "name (of something) speaks (by) itself for itself".
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Japanese: kore-ni tsukiru (too hard to translate it but my try is "hence that's up" or "winds up in here").
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French, we would rather say "tout est dans le titre" (literally: everything's in the title)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top