The total number of adults and children <is><are>

yuvaraja

New Member
Tamil
Which one is correct?

The total number of adults and children in a city are 296 459, of which 48 750 are children.
The total number of adults and children in a city is 296 459, of which 48 750 are children.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The previous answer has been removed, but just for the record, I would also say that the correct option is "is".

    The general rule of thumb is "A number of X are ...", "The number of X is ...":).
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "The total number" is singular, and it is the subject of the verb. So the verb is "is", not "are".

    If you change the sentence, so that the subject is plural, then use "are".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top