the total stock of the asset

gattino

New Member
italian
Hi! I can't translate this phrase: at each instant of time the total stock of asset is assumend fixed. I think is: in ogni istante il volume dei beni si presume fissato. Però mi suona male... il contesto è la determinazione del prezzo dei titoli nel mercato.

Can help me to understand the meanings of "stock" and "asset": I think there are many meanings.

Ps: Sorry for errors in the text.
Grazie.
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,
    This is a very odd phrase. Was it written by a native speaker?

    I'm guessing that they mean:
    At each instant of time, the total stock of assets is assumed fixed.

    ?????
    Ad ogni instante (nel tempo), l'inventario totale dei beni si presume fissato.
    ?????
     

    gattino

    New Member
    italian
    thanks for your answer. I tried to translate again as Ad ogni istante il paniere delle attività risulta fissato. Asset=Attività
     
    Top