The tragedy has still success among current readers

< Previous | Next >

Livia1

Senior Member
Italian
Hello,
could you please tell me if it is right to say "The tragedy has still success among current readers"?
Thanks,
Livia
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello Livia1

    Could you explain in other words what you want your sentence to mean? In particular:
    - what do you mean by "the tragedy" - is it a play, a book...?
    - what do you mean by "has still success"?

    Could you also tell us the sentence that comes before this?

    Thank you:)
     

    Livia1

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dear Loob,
    I'm writing about "Hamlet". I would like to say that, even though this tragedy was written a long time ago, it is still popular. Modern readers still like it.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Thanks, Livia1!

    "Has still success" doesn't really work, for a couple of reasons:
    (1) we'd be more likely to say "is a success" than "has success"
    (2) in the context of plays, films, books etc, we tend to use "is a success" to mean "is a financial success"

    The way you've expressed the idea in post 3 is much better - in fact, it's excellent.:thumbsup::)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top