The train ground to a halt at a small station.

Status
Not open for further replies.

stephdiella

Member
Italian
Hi everyone. I've found the expression "to grind to a halt" in a short text in my English book. I've been searching the meaning of this expression and I've got to the conclusion that it refers to something, usually a machine, that gradually cease to function, or to something that slowly stops.
So I was trying to translate this sentence to Italian.

The complete phrase is:
"The train ground to a halt at a small station miles from London, and it became apparent that it had broken down."

My translation proposals are:
"Il treno si fermò lentamente presso una stazione ad alcune miglia da Londra e divenne chiaro che si fosse rotto."
or
"il treno si trascinò lentamente fino ad una stazione ad alcune miglia da Londra, e divenne chiaro che si fosse rotto"

ps: The second version is due to the fact that I've found an entry in wich "grind" means also "trascinarsi" and it seemed accurate in this context.

What do you think about it? Would you use one of my translations? or they don't seem to work?
 
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top