the trains

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Did I use the present participle correctly?
"The noise of the trains coming into the station was deafening."
Thanks.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much.
    Yes, "penetrating" will make the picture of the train very vivid.
     

    Orange Blossom

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    I cannot agree that penetrating is the better verb. Penetrating to me has the sense of something forcing into something else, even if in a mild sense, and to me is associated with a certain degree of pain. Her shriek penetrated the air. OR The roots penetrated the rock. If you want a more active verb, how about 'rushing into' or maybe 'roaring into'?

    Orange Blossom
     

    Orange Blossom

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    Ah, the noise may be penetrating, but 'coming into' is a participle modifying 'trains' not the verb modifying noise.

    "The noise of the trains coming into the station was deafening."

    The noise <-- simple subject
    of the trains <-- modifying noise.

    coming into the station <-- participial phrase modifying trains

    was <-- main verb

    deafening <-- predicate complement modifying noise.

    The noise was deafening. <-- simple sentence

    Orange Blossom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top