The travail of rugby league illuminate Britain's painful reg

cohinder

New Member
chinese
The travail of rugby league illuminate Britain's painful regional division.

I don't quite understand this word illuminate here, I was wondering in place of illuminate, can I use showcase, or underline, or highlight, or be in tune with.

Thanks a lot

the article is here



also in the same article, the subheading reads A sticky pitch for the Tories.

what the word pitch means here.
 
  • cohinder

    New Member
    chinese
    It's the second sub-heading on the third line counting the title, It's in bold font.
    I omitted an s-ending at the word travails.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Therefore the correct sentence is:
    The travails of rugby league illuminate Britain’s painful regional division.
    What does 'illuminate' mean?

    Meanings (1) and (2) in the WordRef dictionary entry for 'illuminate' are relevant here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top