the truth as a category of appeal

< Previous | Next >

ebrahim

Senior Member
Persian
"In Mein Kampf, Hitler openly declares that propaganda is a means to an end. It is supposed to make “everyone … convinced that the fact is real”; therefore, it excludes debate of the matter’s merit— or lack thereof. Propaganda’s “very first precondition,” according to Hitler, is a “basically subjective and one-sided attitude … toward every question it deals with.” Even though his rhetoric does not discount the truth as a category of appeal, in the broader context of everything else he writes, it represents a secondary consideration deriving from the power of speech itself."

On Hitler's Mein Kampf, Albrecht Koschorke

Hello,

Is 'the truth' referring to every truth in general, i.e. the same 'fact' in the first line, or is it referring to something mentioned in the text, for example, that propaganda's first precondition is a basically subjective and one-sided attitude?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Guessing, I would think that "the truth" refers to the judgment or determination that something is true: "the truth" could perhaps be read as "the fact that something is true."
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Or it may mean that Hitler saw real truth as a movable feast - something that could be denied because it conflicted with his views. "Reality is not part of his category of appeal (the matters that he wants to talk to his audience about). What really matters, for him, is the power of his own speech." He was a politician who denied objective reality as "fake news" and was only interested in the matters that he could repeat to his audience again and again as "truth".
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    A second possibility: The objective truth can be used within an appeal or can be featured in polemic or propaganda, making truth a category/type/example/subgroup of appeal/message. The main point, perhaps, is that the objective truth is at best a second-class ("secondary consideration") component or element of propaganda, at best.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top