the <Tsar made> last effort attempts to keep his regime from being toppled

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Following the Revolution of 1905, the Tsar made last effort attempts to keep his regime from being toppled, and offered reforms similar to most rulers when pressured by a revolutionary movement.
<Source: Results of "Revolution of 1905" in WIKIPEDIA http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolution_of_1905>

I think a compound adjective "Tsar made" modifies "last effort"; am I right?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Tsar made" is not a compound adjective. Tsar is a noun and made is a verb. "Last effort" on the other hand is a compound adjective that describes "attempts".
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, Barque, for your kind answer. :)
    I'd like to know if I can take it that "last effort attempts" is a compound noun.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I suppose it is. I have heard the expression last-ditch effort more often, however.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It's the modifier "last-effort" that is a compound. I think "last-effort attempts" is an unorthodox combination.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top