the tug of tribalism is at the most primal

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of NY Times : Japanese Leader Offers Condolences in Visit to Pearl Harbor,
there are sentences: Mr.Obama added, in what seemed a warning after the scorching American president campaign:
"Even when hatred burns hottest and the tug of tribalism is at the most primal, we must resist the urge to turn in.

Question) Please paraphrase the bold sentence.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The tug of tribalism = The hold that our loyalties to our race/community/tribe has over us.

    At its most primal = At a very basic and fundamental level, and therefore hard to resist

    We must resist the urge to turn in = "Turn in" is used in an unusual manner here but he seems to mean "giving in" (to the influence of our emotions).

    Even when hatred (against other communities/races) burns hottest and the importance of our own tribe/community to us seems all-important, we must resist the urge to give into those influences (must resist the urge to attack those who are different).
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    We must resist the urge to turn in = "Turn in" is used in an unusual manner here but he seems to mean "giving in" (to the influence of our emotions).
    He means to turn inward - to focus on ourselves, to ignore the rest of the world, ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top