the tulips most prized for their uniqueness and beauty

如沐春风

Senior Member
Chinese
And the tulips most prized for their uniqueness and beauty- were apparently the ones infected by this mysterious virus.

Hi, guys, please do me a favour.

Some say most prized in the sentence above is the comparative of the adjective of “prized”.
Others say most is an adverb meaning extremely and that prized is a past participle.

I want to know your opinion about this question. Thanks.


By the way,
Merriam-Webster's Advanced Learner's Dictionary
prized
adj , always used before a noun
: very valuable or important
These are some of my prized possessions.
She was a highly prized employee.

OALD
prized /praizd/ adj. [only before noun] very valuable to sb I lost some of my most prized possessions in the fire.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I immediately read that as meaning a comparative: The most prized of the tulips…

    EDIT: By which I mean a superlative, of course. :oops:
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I'd see "prized" as a past participle.
    And the tulips most prized for their uniqueness and beauty = And the tulips that people prized (the) most for their uniqueness and beauty.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top